Loading Events

Young Artists Series (Featuring Music by 2017 Festival Composition Students)

When

July 25 @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Where

Bowdoin College, Studzinski Recital Hall
12 Campus Rd S Brunswick, ME 04011

  • This event has passed.
Watch this event live on the Livestream Page

7:00 PM (2017 Festival Composition Students)

ÁBEL ESBENSHADE
Interwoven
I. Fiberoptic
II. Interlaced
Julian Maddox (US), Ryan Cheng (US), violin
SoHui Yun* (S. Korea), viola • Trevor Minton (US), cello

JULIA E. HOWELL
Crossing
Arlan Vriens (Canada), violin • Julia E. Howell (US), viola
Nicholas Pascucci (US), cello

PAUL HWANG
In Nomine à 4
Arlan Vriens (Canada), Catherine Arai (US), violin
SoHui Yun* (S. Korea), viola • Nicholas Pascucci (US), cello

SID RICHARDSON
Liber Contrapunctum
I. Praeludium
II. Contrapunctus Primus
III. Praeludium
IV. Contrapunctus Secundus
V. Praeludium
VI. Contrapunctus Tertius
Misha Vayman* (US), violin • Miles Walter (US), piano

SAM WU
Scènes de ballet
II.
III.
VIII.
Min Joo Yi* (US), piano • Annette Jakovcic (US), cello

MILES WALTER
Float: nine figments after J.N.
VI. unspooling unsung & blue —
VII. still, it is water —
VIII. waves rushing out of our reach —
IX. sunk
Alexandra Switala (US), violin • Alexandra Simpson (US), viola
Macintyre Taback (US), cello • Avery Cardoza (US), double bass
Miles Walter (US), piano • Luke Rinderknecht, conductor

8:00 PM

ERNÖ DOHNÁNYI
Sextet in C Major, Op. 37
III. Allegro con sentimento
IV. Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Bixby Kennedy* (US), clarinet • William Loveless* (US), horn
Corinne Penner (US), piano • Rachel Orth (US), violin
Alexandra Simpson (US), viola • Trevor Minton (US), cello

ANDRÉ JOLIVET
Violin Sonata No. 7 in C Minor, Op. 30, No. 2
I. Fluide
II. Grave
Leo Sussman* (US), flute • Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano

ROBERT SCHUMANN
Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
I. Zart und mit Ausdruck
II. Lebhaft, leicht
III. Rasch und mit Feuer
Roberto Arundale* (El Salvador), cello • Jiarong Li, piano

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285
I. Allegro
II. Adagio
III. Rondo
Youngha Kim* (S. Korea), flute • Abigail Hong (US), violin
SoHui Yun* (S. Korea), viola • Roberto Arundale* (El Salvador), cello

9:00 PM

ALFREDO CASELLA
Sicilienne et burlesque, Op. 23
Youngha Kim* (S. Korea), flute • Chewon Park†, piano

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
I. Allegro moderato
Julian Rhee (US), violin • Minjung Seo, piano

AARON COPLAND
Piano Variations
Corinne Penner (US), piano

ROBERT SCHUMANN
Märchenbilder, Op. 113
I. Nicht schnell
II. Lebhaft
Aditi Prakash (US), viola • Marina Iwao†, piano

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF
10 Preludes, Op. 23
II. Maestoso (B-flat Major)
Hans Chan (US), piano

JOHANNES BRAHMS
Viola Sonata No. 2 in E-flat Major, Op. 120, No. 2
I. Allegro amabile
Jack Kessler (US), viola • Byunghee Yoo, piano

* Members of the Fellowship Program
† Members of the Collaborative Piano Fellowship Program

Details

Date:
July 25
Time:
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Event Categories:
, ,

Venue

Bowdoin College, Studzinski Recital Hall
12 Campus Rd S
Brunswick, ME 04011
6