Festival Online Event Archive

Thank you for joining us online this season! All 2020 events will remain on our website through August 16.

Concerts

YOUNG ARTISTs PERFORM FROM HOME
Streamed on Friday, August 7
Program details | Watch individual performances

REBROADCAST: ROTA, MOZART, & DOHNÁNYI
Rebroadcast on Wednesday, August 5
Program details and notes

REBROADCAST: JUPITER STRING QUARTET
Rebroadcast on Monday, August 3
Program details and notes

COMPOSITION SHOWCASE
World premieres of nine works by the Festival’s 2020 student composers and instrumental fellows. The composition program is directed by Derek Bermel, Festival composer-in-residence.
Streamed on August 1
Program info

RAN DANK & SOYEON KATE LEE PERFORM FROM CINCINNATI
Streamed on July 31
Program info

REBROADCAST: HAYDN & MESSIAEN
Rebroadcast on Wednesday, July 29
Program details and notes

REBROADCAST: JUPITER & YING QUARTETS
Rebroadcast on Monday, July 27
Program details and notes

View all Concerts
 

Artist Talks

MEET THE COMPOSER: GABRIELA ORTIZ
Streamed on August 6
Host: Derek Bermel, Festival composer-in-residence
Work Discussed: Hominum

MEET THE COMPOSER: BRETT DEAN
Streamed on July 30
Host: Derek Bermel, Festival composer-in-residence
Work Discussed: String Quartet No. 3 (Hidden Agendas)

MEET THE COMPOSER: PAMELA Z
Streamed on July 28
Host: Derek Bermel, Festival composer-in-residence
Work Discussed: Attention

MEET THE COMPOSER: ANDREIA PINTO CORREIA
Streamed on July 23
Host: Derek Bermel, Festival composer-in-residence
Work Discussed: String Quartet No. 1, “Unvanquished Space”

ARTIST INSIGHT: RAY CHEN & MAKING THE MOST OF SOCIAL MEDIA
Streamed on July 23

MEET THE COMPOSER: DEREK BERMEL
Streamed on July 16
Host: Tyler Taylor, 2020 Festival composition fellow
Work Discussed: Three Rivers — Score and Recording

ARTIST INSIGHT: STREAMING MUSICAL AUDIO
Streamed on June 30
View the PowerPoint presentation | Learn more about Stephen Roessner
This presentation will remain on our site all season.

View all Artist Talks
 

Masterclasses

MASTERCLASS: DIMITRI MURRATH, VIOLA
Streamed on August 6
Performance Class

MASTERCLASS: JANET SUNG, VIOLIN
Streamed on August 4
Performance Class

MASTERCLASS: DANIEL MCDONOUGH, CELLO
Streamed on August 3
Performance Class

MASTERCLASS: RAN DANK & SOYEON KATE LEE, PIANO
Streamed on August 3
Class Topic: Memorization, Competitions, and Career Advice

MASTERCLASS: RENÉE JOLLES, VIOLIN
Streamed on July 29
Performance Class

MASTERCLASS: IAN SWENSEN, VIOLIN
Streamed on July 28
Performance Class

View all Masterclasses