Loading Events

Young Artists Performance

When

Friday, July 12 @ 12:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Where

Studzinski Recital Hall
12 Campus Road S Brunswick, ME 04011

  • This event has passed.
Watch this event live on the Livestream Page

— Noon —

FRITZ KREISLER (1875-1962)
Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 6
Samuel Vargas Teixeira, violin
Samuel is a student of Sergiu Schwartz and is sponsored by Herbert & Harriet Paris.

EFREM ZIMBALIST (1889-1985)
Sarasateana (after Sarasate’s Spanish Dances, Op. 23)
I. Tango – Allegro Moderato
Joseph Skerik, viola • Yerim Rhee, piano
Joseph is a student of Jeffrey Irvine. Yerim is a student of Pei-Shan Lee and is sponsored by Bill & Sally Haggett.

FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN (1810-1849)
Polonaise in A-flat Major, Op. 53 “Heroic”
Catherine Ma, piano
Catherine is a student of Julian Martin.

WILLIAM WALTON (1902-1983)
Viola Concerto
I. Andante comodo
Santiago Vazquez-Loredo, viola • Byunghee Yoo, piano
Santiago is a student of Hsin-Yun Huang.

JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897)
Sonata No. 1 in F Minor for Piano and Viola, Op. 120 No. 1
II. Andante un poco adagio
Marcus Stevenson, viola • Byunghee Yoo, piano
Marcus is a student of Jeffrey Irvine.

MAX BRUCH (1838-1920)
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26
III. Finale: Allegro energico
Alex Auer, violin • Feng Niu, piano
Alex is a student of Kurt Sassmannshaus.

HENRYK WIENIAWSKI (1835-1880)
Scherzo Tarantella, Op. 16
William Auer, violin • Feng Niu, piano
William is a student of Kurt Sassmannshaus.

— 1:00 PM —

SERGEI PROKOFIEV (1891-1953)
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 63
I. Allegro moderato
Arayana Carr-Mal, violin • Ya-Ping (Chloe) Lo, piano
Arayana is a student of Robin Scott. Ya-Ping is a student of Pei-Shan Lee and is sponsored by Patricia E. Bonner.

PABLO DE SARASATE (1844-1908)
Navarra, Op. 33
Erica Nam, Christy Kim, violin • Jiarong Li, piano
Erica and Christy are students of Kurt Sassmannshaus. Jiarong is a student of Pei-Shan Lee and is sponsored by the Richard & Maryan F. Chapin Scholarship Fund.

SERGEI PROKOFIEV (1891-1953)
Piano Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 82
III. Tempo di Valzer lentissimo
Aaron Kurz, piano
Aaron is a student of Matti Raekallio.

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)
Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3
IV. Finale: Prestissimo
Sung-Lin Hsieh, violin • Elliott Kim, cello • Emma Taggart, piano
The group is coached by Itzhak Rashkovsky.

FELIX MENDELSSOHN (1809-1847)
String Quartet No. 6 in F Minor, Op. 80
III. Adagio
IV. Finale: Allegro molto
Lena Segal, Natasha Von Bartheld, violin • Claire Peyrebrune, viola • Sophie van der Sloot, cello
The group is coached by Janet Ying.

— 2:00 PM —

JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897)
Sonata No. 3 in D Minor for Piano and Violin, Op. 108
IV. Presto Agitato
Arielle Ollagnon, violin • Minjung Seo, piano
Arielle is a student of Ani Schnarch.

ERNEST BLOCH (1880-1959)
Schelomo: Hebraic Rhapsody
Lento moderato – Allegro moderato
Colin S. Hill, cello • Minjung Seo, piano
Colin is a student of Amir Eldan.

PYOTR ILLYICH TCHAIKOVSKY (1840-1893)
Pezzo Capriccioso, Op. 62
Daniel Dorsey, cello • Minjung Seo, piano
Daniel is a student of Amir Eldan.

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART (1756-1791)
Piano Quartet in G Minor, K. 478
I. Andante
Jake Balmuth, violin • Ross McIntosh, viola • Elise Cole, cello • Gabrielle Hsu, piano
The group is coached by Jeffrey Zeigler.

ROBERT SCHUMANN (1810-1856)
Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47
III. Andante cantabile
Liyan Zhou, violin • Santiago Vazquez-Loredo, viola • Wilson Vanderslice, cello • Vivian Anderson, piano
The group is coached by Ani Schnarch.

MAX BRUCH (1838-1920)
Octet in B-flat Major
I. Allegro moderato
Logan Manning, Julia Sellman, Alisha Stafford, Chloe Yang, violin • Jacob Rollins, Lia Stallmann, viola • Spencer Adler, cello • Nicholas Caux, double bass
The group is coached by Kurt Muroki.

— 3:00 PM —

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)
Romance No. 1 in G Major, Op. 40
Sebastian Berofsky, cello • Minjung Seo, piano
Sebastian is a student of Amir Eldan.

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH (1685-1750)
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major, BWV 1010
III. Courante
V. Bourrée I & II
Spencer Adler, cello
Spencer is a student of Steven Doane.

JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897)
Sonatensatz
Chloe Yang, violin • Emma Taggart, piano
The group is coached by Itzhak Rashkovsky.

GIROLAMO FRESCOBALDI (arr. GASPAR CASSADÓ) (1583-1643)
Toccata
Sean Yu, cello • Minji Nam, piano
Sean is a student of Amir Eldan. Minji is a student of Pei-Shan Lee and is sponsored by Bill & Mary Earl Rogers.

JOSEPH HAYDN (1732-1809)
String Quartet No. 62 in C Major, Op. 76 No. 3 “Emperor”
I. Allegro
Alexander Auer, Anna Park, violin • Cecily Weinrib, viola • Daniel Dorsey, cello
The group is coached by Masumi Rostad.

JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897)
String Quartet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 51 No. 1
I. Allegro
Catherine Carson, Sarah Park, violin • Lia Stallmann, viola • Fionn O’Connor, cello
The group is coached by Phillip Ying.

RALPH VAUGHN WILLIAMS (1872-1958)
Piano Quintet in C Minor
I. Allegro con fuoco
Julia Luyten, violin • Marcus Stevenson, viola • Ania Lewis, cello • Kevin Fink, double bass • Joseph Vasconi, piano
The group is coached by Kurt Muroki.

— 4:00 PM —

HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS (1887-1959)
O Canto de Cisne Negro, W122
George Wolfe-McGuire, cello • Minji Nam, piano
George is a student of Amir Eldan. Minji is a student of Pei-Shan Lee and is sponsored by Bill & Mary Earl Rogers.

ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD (1897-1957)
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
I. Moderato nobile
Hannah Schoepe, violin • Feng Niu, piano
Hannah is a student of David Bowlin.

HENRYK WIENIAWSKI (1835-1880)
Scherzo Tarantelle, Op. 16
Sommer Altier, violin • Feng Niu, piano
Sommer is a student of David Bowlin.

ROBERT SCHUMANN (1810-1856)
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 63
IV. Mit Feuer
Joel Munday, violin • Samuel Cole Leonard, cello • Mervyn Lee, piano
The group is coached by Ahrim Kim.

GUSTAV MAHLER (1860-1911)
Piano Quartet in A Minor
I. Nicht zu schnell
Anna Junghyun Lee, violin • Yonsung Lee, viola • Abraham Josue Bonilla, cello • Xin Cui, piano
The group is coached by Jeffrey Zeigler.

ROBERT SCHUMANN (1810-1856)
Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44
III. Scherzo – Molto vivace
Kristine Clair Uchi Galano, Gabrielle Sewell, violin • Brian Isaacs, viola • Cecilia Hoyt, cello • Neil Krzeski, piano
The group is coached by Tao Lin.

— 5:00 PM —

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS (1835-1921)
Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 61
I. Allegro non troppo
Robert Sanders, violin • Yerim Rhee, piano
Robert is a student of Robin Scott and is sponsored by Dr. Richard & Sandra Neiman. Yerim is a student of Pei-Shan Lee and is sponsored by Bill & Sally Haggett.

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK (1841-1904)
String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 77, B. 49
II. Scherzo
Anna Junghyun Lee, Julia Sellman, violin • Lucy Gelber, viola • Benjamin Mekinulov, cello • Jacob Kolodny, bass
The group is coached by Kurt Muroki.

JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897)
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60
III. Andante
BoYun Li, violin • Lena Ho, viola • Julia Knowles, cello • Greg Hartmann, piano
The group is coached by Elinor Freer.

Details

Date:
July 12
Time:
12:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Cost:
FREE
Event Categories:
, , ,

Venue

Studzinski Recital Hall
12 Campus Road S
Brunswick, ME 04011
+ Google Map