Watch Beethoven, Bermel, Brahms - SOLD OUT! Livestream!

1999

Masterpieces of the Millennium

Pictured above: Igor Begelman

august 6 • Musicfest friday

Crooker Theater

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1, “Ghost”

Lewis Kaplan, violin
Andre Emelianoff, cello
Peter Basquin, piano

FRANCIS POULENC
Sextet for Piano and Winds
Laura Gilbert, flute
Ronald Roseman, oboe
Ivan Garcia, clarinet
Arthur Weisberg, bassoon
Brian Kilp, horn
John Root, piano

ROBERT SCHUMANN
Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44
Lewis Kaplan, violin
Yukiko Imazato, violin
Laurence Wheeler, viola
Andre Emelianoff, cello
Peter Basquin, piano

august 3 • TUESDAY UPBEAT!

Kresge Auditorium

TORO TAKEMITSU
Eucalypts I
Laura Gilbert, flute
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
June Han, harp

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op.70, No. 2
Lewis Kaplan, violin
Andre Emelianoff, cello
Peter Basquin, piano

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK
Viola Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 97
Chikashi Tanaka violin
Yukiko Imazato, violin
Lawrence Wheeler, viola
Roger Myers, viola
Andre Emelianoff, cello

july 29 • thursday series

St. John’s Church

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067
Laura Gilbert, flute
Bowdoin Festival Orchestra
Lewis Kaplan, conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Serenade in C Minor, K. 388
Ronald Roseman, oboe
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Yehuda Gilad, clarinet
Ivan Garcia, clarinet
Arthur Weisberg, bassoon
David Famiano, bassoon
Charles Kavalovski, horn
Brian Kilp, horn

FELIX MENDELSSOHN
Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64
Sandra Mei Cameron, violin
Bowdoin Festival Orchestra
Lewis Kaplan, conductor

july 27 • TUESDAY UPBEAT!

Kresge Auditorium

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 1, No. 1
Chikashi Tanaka, violin
John Whitfield, cello
John Root, piano

TON TAT THIET
Tuylam…Vo
Laura Gilbert, flute
June Han, harp

ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG
Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21
Maria Schleuning, violin
Roger Myers, viola
Andre Emelianoff, cello
Laura Gilbert, flute
Igor Begelman, clarinet
John Root, piano
Barbara Martin, soprano
Arthur Weisberg, conductor

july 23 • MUSICFEST FRIDAY

Crooker Theater

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Horn Quintet in E-Flat Major, K. 407
Maria Schleuning, violin
Roger Myers, viola
Lawrence Wheeler, viola
John Whitfield, cello
James Thatcher, horn

RALPH SHAPEY
Gamper Festival Concerto
(
World Premiere)
Commissioned for the Aeolian Chamber Players: By Harold Newman
Lewis Kaplan, violin
Andre Emelianoff, cello
Laura Gilbert, flute
Igor Begelman, clarinet
Peter Basquin, piano
Bowdoin Festival Orchestra
Ralph Shapey, conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 97, “Archduke”
Lewis Kaplan, violin
Andre Emelianoff, cello
Peter Basquin, piano

july 20 • TUESDAY UPBEAT!

Kresge Auditorium

FRANCIS POULENC
Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Constance Moore, piano

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Maria Schleuning, violin
John Whitfield, cello
Emma Tahmizian, piano

DIMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH
Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67
Victor Danchenko, violin
Andre Emelianoff, cello
Peter Basquin, piano

july 16 • MUSICFEST FRIDAY

Crooker Theater

FRANCIS POULENC
Sonata for Flute and Piano
Laura Gilbert, flute
Constance Moore, piano

FELIX MENDELSSOHN
Cello Sonata in D Major, Op. 58
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, cello
Yoheved Kaplinsky, piano

FRANZ SCHUBERT
String Quintet in C Major, D. 956
Lewis Kaplan, violin
Maria Schleuning, violin
Roger Myers, viola
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, cello
Andre Emelianoff, cello

july 13 • TUESDAY UPBEAT!

Kresge Auditorium

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

String Trio in C Minor, Op. 9, No. 3
Yukiko Imazato, violin
Roger Myers, viola
Andre Emelianoff, cello

YOSHIRO IRINO
Three Movements for Violoncello Solo
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, cello

ANTONIN DVORAK
Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 87
Maria Schleuning, violin
Pamela Ryan, viola
Elizabeth Simkin, cello
Constance Moore, piano

july 8 • thursday series

Crooker Theater

Concert in Memory of Leona Russell

ALL MOZART PROGRAM

Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581
Ani Schnarch, violin
Yukiko Imazato, violin
Pamela Ryan, viola
Elizabeth Simkin, cello
Yehuda Gilad, clarinet

Requiem Mass in D Minor, K. 626
Katherine Croall, soprano
Beverly Benso, mezzo-soprano
Dan Frazure, tenor
Gregory Sheppard, bass
Bowdoin Festival Orchestra
Lewis Kaplan, conductor

july 6 • TUESDAY UPBEAT!

Kresge Auditorium

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1, No. 3
Atis Bankas, violin
John Whitfield, cello
Yoheved Kaplinsky, piano

GYORGY LIGETI
Trio for Horn, Violin, and Piano, “Hommage a Brahms”
Ani Schnarch, violin
Peter Kurau, horn
Emma Tahmizian, piano

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 16
Lisa Kozenko, oboe
Yehuda Gilad, clarinet
Richard Beene, bassoon
Peter Kurau, horn
Constance Moore, piano

DAVID RAKOWSKI
Hyperblue
Daniel Auerbach, violin
John Whitfield, cello
John Root, piano

july 2 • MUSICFEST FRIDAY

Crooker Theater

Concert in Honor of Maryan Chapin
Chairman of the Bowdoin Summer Music Festival

ALL BRAHMS PROGRAM

String Quintet in G Major, Op. 111
Victor Danchenko, violin
Atis Bankas, violin
Roberto Diaz, viola
Sandra Robbins, viola
John Whitfield, cello

Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Bowdoin Festival Orchestra
Lewis Kaplan, conductor

june 29 • tuesday upbeat!

Kresge Auditorium

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Chaconne from the Partita in D Minor for Solo Violin
Lewis Kaplan, violin

BÉLA BARTÓK
Sonata for Solo Violin
Ani Schnarch, violin

GYORGY LIGETI
Sonata for Solo Cello
Elizabeth Simkin, cello

SERGEI PROKOFIEV
Sonata No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 82
Emma Tahmizian, piano