Watch Beethoven, Bermel, Brahms - SOLD OUT! Livestream!

2013

Around the World in 40 Days

Pictured above: Frank Huang

AUGUST 2 • Festival friday

Crooker Theater

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009
Meta Weiss, cello

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2
Shanghai Quartet

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Mikhail Kopelman, violin
Muneko Otani, violin
Dimitri Murrath, viola
Jesus Rodolfo, viola
David Requiro, cello
Meta Weiss, cello

JULY 31 • Wednesday Upbeat!

Studzinski Recital Hall

ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG
Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night)
Janet Sung, violin
Yang Xu, violin
Dimitri Murrath, viola
Caroline Coade, viola
Amir Eldan, cello
Meta Weiss, cello

FRANZ SCHUBERT
String Quintet in C Major, D. 956
Lewis Kaplan, violin
Muneko Otani, violin
Jesus Rodolfo Rodriguez, viola
David Requiro, cello
Meta Weiss, cello

July 29 • monday sonatas

Studzinski Recital Hall

ROBERTO SIERRA
Sonata para violin y piano
Renée Jolles, violin
Peter Basquin, piano

FRANCIS POULENC
Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 119
Janet Sung, violin
Tao Lin, piano

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Twelve Variations on “Ein Madchen oder Weibchen,” Op. 66
Meta Weiss, cello
Yong Hi Moon, piano

JOHANNES BRAHMS
Scherzo and Three Hungarian Dances
Mikhail Kopelman, violin
Anna Kopelman, piano

July 26 • festival friday

Crooker Theater

MAURICE RAVEL
Piano Trio in A Minor
Frank Huang, violin
David Requiro, cello
Constance Moore, piano

GABRIEL FAURÉ
Piano Quartet No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 45
Janet Sung, violin
Rami Solomonow, viola
Amir Eldan, cello
Peter Basquin, piano

CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS
Piano
Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 22
Claire Huangci, piano
Bowdoin Festival Orchestra
Arie Vardi, conductor

july 24 • WEDNESDAY UPBEAT!

Studzinski Recital Hall

DEREK BERMEL
Coming Together (1999)
Meta Weiss, cello
Derek Bermel, clarinet

JOSEF SUK
Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1
Muneko Otani, violin
Caroline Coade, viola
Amir Eldan, cello
Emma Tahmizian, piano

PAUL SCHOENFIELD
Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano
Renée Jolles, violin
David Bermel, clarinet
Emma Tahmizian, piano

BEDRICH SMETANA
Piano Trio in G Mino, Op. 15
Mikhail Kopelman, violin
David Requiro, cello
Elizaveta Kopelman, piano

July 22 • monday sonatas

Studzinski Recital Hall

MA SICONG
Inner Mongolia Suite
Yang Xu, violin
Tao Lin, piano

JOHANNES BRAHMS
Viola Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 120, No. 2
Jesus Rodolfo, viola
Constance Moore, piano

SERGEI PROKOFIEV
Violin Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 80
Frank Huang, violin
Constance Moore, piano

july 19 • Festival friday

Crooker Theater

ARNOLD BAX
Fantasy Sonata for Viola and Harp
June Han, harp
Dimitri Murrath, viola

JOHANNES BRAHMS
Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 101
Naumburg Trio:
Frank Huang, violin
David Requiro, cello
Gilles Vonsattel, piano

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK
String Quartet No. 14 in A-flat Major, Op. 105
Shanghai Quartet

July 17 • WEDNESDAY UPBEAT!

Studzinski Recital Hall

IGOR STRAVINSKY
Suite Italienne
Janet Sung, violin
Constance Moore, piano

ROBERT SCHUMANN
Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47
Frank Huang, violin
Rami Solomonow, viola
Amir Eldan, cello
Yong Hi Moon, piano

BÉLA BARTÓK
String Quartet No. 4, Sz. 85
Shanghai Quartet

July 15 • monday sonatas

Studzinski Recital Hall

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012
Amir Eldan, cello

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY
The Sleeping Beauty Suite
(arr. Mikhail Pletnev)
Claire Huangci, piano

CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS
Violin Sonata No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 75
Sergiu Schwartz, violin
Peter Basquin, piano

july 12 • festival friday

Crooker Theater

GIOVANNI BOTTESINI
Grand Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass
Sergiu Schwartz, violin
Kurt Muroki, double bass
Boris Abramov, violin I
Pierre Frapier, violin I
Gabriel Lee, violin I
Laura Lutzke, violin II
Szu-Yun Chiu, violin II
Xiaofan Liu, violin II
Deann Said, viola
Julie Michael, viola
Mark Yee, cello
Carolyn Regula, cello
Jeff Takaki double bass

ROBERT SCHUMANN
String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 41, No. 1
Ying Quartet

JOHANNES BRAHMS
String Sextet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 36
David Coucheron, violin
Laura Lutzke, violin
Jesus Rodolfo, viola
Molly Goldman, viola
Steven Doane, cello
Rosemary Elliott, cello

july 10 • WEDNESDAY UPBEAT!

Studzinski Recital Hall

GUSTAV MAHLER
Piano Quartet in A Minor
Olga Kaler, violin
Carol Rodland, viola
Rosemary Elliott, cello
Elinor Freer, piano

ALFRED SCHNITTKE
Piano Quartet in A Minor
Olga Kaler, violin
Carol Rodland, viola
Rosemary Elliott, cello
Elinor Freer, piano

WILLIAM BOLCOM
Violin Sonata No. 2
David Coucheron, violin
Peter Basquin, piano

American Songs
Joan Morris, soprano
William Bolcom, piano

july 8 • monday sonatas

Studzinski Recital Hall

SERGEI PROKOFIEV
Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op. 35b
Cyrus Forough, violin
Tao Lin, piano

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata in C Minor Op. 111
Eric Zuber, piano

GEORGE ENESCU
Violin Sonata No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 6
Ani Schnarch, violin
Emma Tahmizian, piano

MAURICE RAVEL
La Valse
Emma Tahmizian, piano

july 5 • festival friday

Crooker Theater

CHARLES IVES
Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2
Lewis Kaplan, violin
Peter Basquin, piano

GEORGE GERSHWIN
Three Preludes
Rhapsody in Blue
Eric Zuber, piano

SAMUEL BARBER
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 14
David Coucheron, violin
Bowdoin Festival Orchestra
Lewis Kaplan, conductor

AARON COPLAND
A Lincoln Portrait
Angus King, narrator
Bowdoin Festival Orchestra

July 3 • WEDNESDAY UPBEAT!

Studzinski Recital Hall

HUANG RUO
Two Shades
Lewis Kaplan, violin
Huang Ruo, piano

FELIX MENDELSSOHN
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49
Laura Lutzke, violin
Keiko Ying, cello
Eric Zuber, piano

ROBERT SCHUMANN
String Quartet in F Major, Op. 41, No. 2
Ying Quartet

july 1 • monday sonatas

Studzinski Recital Hall

PAUL HINDEMITH
Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 11, No 4
Karen Dreyfus, cello
Constance Moore, piano

BENJAMIN BRITTEN
Cello Suite No. 3, Op. 87
Steven Doane, cello

EDWARD GRIEG
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op.45
Ilya Kaler, violin
Boris Slutzky, piano

June 28 • Festival Friday

Crooker Theater

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Flute Quartet in C Major, K. 285b
Linda Chesis, flute
Laura Lutzke, violin
Carol Rodland, viola
Rosemary Elliott, cello

JOHANNES BRAHMS
String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 51, No. 2
Ying Quartet

DIMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH
Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 57
Ilya Kaler, violin
Olga Kaler, violin
Karen Dreyfus, viola
Steven Doane, cello
Boris Slutsky, piano

June 26 • Wednesday Upbeat!

Studzinski Recital Hall

LOU HARRISON
Varied Trio for Violin, Piano, and Percussion
Laura Lutzke, violin
Emma Tahmizian, piano
Luke Rinderknecht, percussion

SERGEI PROKOFIEV
String Quartet No 2, Op. 92
Ying Quartet

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK
String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 77
Sergei Schwartz, violin
Laura Lutzke, violin
Carol Rodland, viola
Keiko Ying, cello
Kurt Muroki, double bass