2019

august 2 • FRIDAY

Crooker Theater

CARL MARIA VON WEBER (arr. Todd Palmer)
Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
Adam Sadberry, flute • Shawn Hutchison, oboe • William Colby Bond, clarinet • Renée Jolles, Yingchen Zhang, violin • Kirsten Docter, viola • Denise Djokic, cello • June Han, harp

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051
Kirsten Docter, Dimitri Murrath, viola • Edward Arron, Javier Iglesias Martin, Andrew Laven, cello • Kurt Muroki, bass • Tao Lin, harpsichord

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Triple Concerto in C Major, Op. 56
Robin Scott, violin • Ahrim Kim, cello • Elinor Freer, piano • Angel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor • Festival Orchestra

July 31 • Wednesday

Studzinski Recital Hall

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3 in A Major, Op. 69
Steven Doane, cello • Julian Martin, piano

LEOŠ JANÁČEK
Violin Sonata
Ayano Ninomiya, violin • Pei-Shan Lee, piano

ANTON ARENSKY
String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 35
Robin Scott, violin • Phillip Ying, viola • Ahrim Kim, Keiko Ying, cello

July 29 • Monday

Studzinski Recital Hall

Jupiter String Quartet
Nelson Lee, Meg Freivogel, violin
Liz Freivogel, viola
Daniel McDonough, cello

FELIX MENDELSSOHN
String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 13

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH
String Quartet No. 11 in F Minor, Op. 122

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK
String Quartet No. 13 in G Major, Op. 106

july 28 • sunday

Studzinski Recital Hall

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
1. 32 Variations on an Original Theme in C Minor
2. Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op. 10, No. 2
3. Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10, No. 3
4. Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, “Appassionata”
Yefim Bronfman, piano

ENCORE
Chopin etude op. 10 no. 3
Yefim Bronfman, piano

july 26 • friday

Studzinski Recital Hall

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Flute Quartet No. 1 in D Major, K. 285
Linda Chesis, flute • Renée Jolles, violin • Liz Freivogel, viola • Ahrim Kim, cello

STEVEN MACKEY
One Red Rose
Deka Quartet (2019 Fellowship String Quartet)
Brian Bak, Yue Sun, violin • Chieh-Fan Yiu, viola • So Sugiyama, cello

GABRIEL FAURÉ
Piano Quartet No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 45
Mikhail Kopelman, violin • Kirsten Docter, viola • Paul Katz, cello • Pei-Shan Lee, piano

july 24 • wednesday

Studzinski Recital Hall

PAUL SCHOENFIELD
Trio for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
Itamar Zorman, violin • Ning Zhang, clarinet • Liza Stepanova, piano

STEVEN MACKEY
Through Your Fingers
Denise Djokic, cello • Tao Lin, piano

ERNEST BLOCH
Suite for Viola and Piano (1919)
Dimitri Murrath, viola • Pei-Shan Lee, piano

july 22 • monday

Studzinski Recital Hall

Jupiter String Quartet
Nelson Lee, Meg Freivogel, violin
Liz Freivogel, viola
Daniel McDonough, cello

Ying Quartet
Robin Scott, Janet Ying, violin
Phillip Ying, viola
David Ying, cello

ERNŐ DOHNÁNYI
String Sextet in B-flat Major

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11

FELIX MENDELSSOHN
String Quintet No. 1 in A Major, Op. 18

july 19 • friday

Studzinski Recital Hall

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 6, Op. 30 No. 1
Almita Vamos, violin • Eugenia Monacelli, piano

DEREK BERMEL
Tied Shifts
Yi Xiang, flute • Ning Zhang, clarinet • Renée Jolles, violin • Daniel McDonough, cello • Peter Basquin, piano • Luke Rinderknecht, percussion

JOHANNES BRAHMS
String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111
Itamar Zorman, Robin Scott, violin • Dimitri Murrath, Kirsten Docter, viola • Edward Arron, cello

july 17 • wednesday

Studzinski Recital Hall

REBECCA CLARKE
Nocturne
Itamar Zorman, Robin Scott, violin • Soyeon Kate Lee, piano

SAMUEL BARBER
Summer Music, Op. 31
Yi Xiang, flute • Shawn Hutchison, oboe • William Colby Bond, clarinet • Steven Palacio, bassoon • Cort Roberts, horn

IGOR STRAVINSKY
The Rite of Spring
Soyeon Kate Lee, Ran Dank, piano

july 15 • monday

Studzinski Recital Hall

Horszowski Trio
Jesse Mills, violin
Raman Ramakrishnan, cello
Rieko Aizawa, piano

JOSEPH HAYDN
Piano Trio No. 39 in G Major, Hob. XV:25, “Gypsy”

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH
Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67

GABRIEL FAURÉ
Piano Quartet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 15
Phillip Ying, viola

july 12 • friday

Crooker Theater

EDVARD GRIEG
Holberg Suite, Op. 40
String Orchestra

MELINDA WAGNER
Scritch
Shawn Hutchison, oboe • David Bowlin, Janet Ying, violin • Masumi Per Rostad, viola • David Ying, cello

JEAN SIBELIUS
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47
Tessa Lark, violin • Jayce Ogren, conductor • Festival Orchestra

july 10 • wednesday

Studzinski Recital Hall

RICHARD STRAUSS (arr. Franz Hasenöhrl)
Till Eulenspiegel Einmal Anders!
Robin Scott, violin • Kurt Muroki, bass • Ning Zhang, clarinet • Cort Roberts, horn • Monica Ellis, bassoon

MELINDA WAGNER
Unsung Chordata
Adam Sadberry, flute and piccolo • William Colby Bond, clarinet and bass clarinet • David Bernat, violin • Jeffrey Zeigler, cello • Luke Rinderknecht, percussion • EunAe Lee, piano

IGOR STRAVINSKY
Concertino for String Quartet
David Bowlin, Ayano Ninomiya, violin • Hsin-Yun Huang, viola • Amir Eldan, cello

JOHANNES BRAHMS
Trio in A Minor, Op. 114
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola • Steven Doane, cello • Julian Martin, piano

july 8 • monday

Studzinski Recital Hall

Ying Quartet
Robin Scott, Janet Ying, violin
Phillip Ying, viola
David Ying, cello

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
String Quartet No. 15 in D Minor, K. 421

LEOŠ JANÁČEK
String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters”

BEDŘICH SMETANA
String Quartet No. 1 in E Minor, “From My Life”

july 7 • sunday

Studzinski Recital Hall

Imani Winds
Brandon Patrick George, flute
Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe
Mark Dover, clarinet
Monica Ellis, bassoon
Jeff Scott, horn

JEFF SCOTT
Startin’ Sumthin’

JOHN HARBISON
Quintet for Winds

LALO SCHIFRIN
La Nouvelle Orleans

PAQUITO D’RIVERA
Kites

SIMON SHAHEEN (ARR. Jeff Scott)
Dance Mediterrania

july 5 • friday

Studzinski Recital Hall

LEONARD BERNSTEIN
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Jon Manasse, clarinet • Pei-Shan Lee, piano

GUILLAUME CONNESSON
Sextet
Shawn Hutchison, oboe • Ning Zhang, clarinet • David Bowlin, violin • Phillip Ying, viola • Kurt Muroki, bass • Elinor Freer, piano

JOHANNES BRAHMS
String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat Major, Op. 18
David Bowlin, Ayano Ninomiya, violin • Hsin-Yun Huang, Masumi Per Rostad, viola • Amir Eldan, Paul Katz, cello

july 3 • wednesday

Studzinski Recital Hall

MANUEL DE FALLA
Suite Populaire Espagnole
Sergiu Schwartz, violin • Tao Lin, piano

IGOR STRAVINSKY
Suite from The Soldier’s Tale
Jon Manasse, clarinet • David Bowlin, violin • Tony Cho, piano

CÉSAR FRANCK
Piano Quintet in F Minor
Sergiu Schwartz, Janet Ying, violin • Masumi Per Rostad, viola • Jeffrey Zeigler, cello • Julian Martin, piano

july 1 • monday

Studzinski Recital Hall

American String Quartet
Peter Winograd, Laurie Carney, violin
Daniel Avshalomov, viola
Wolfram Koessel, cello

TIAN
Viaje
Linda Chesis, flute

MAURICE RAVEL
String Quartet in F Major

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3

June 28 • friday

Studzinski Recital Hall

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS
Fantaisie for Violin and Harp, Op. 124
Ani Schnarch, violin • June Han, harp

FODAY MUSA SUSO
Salumba
Jeffrey Zeigler, cello

ANTONÍN DVOŘÁK
Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65
Ayano Ninomiya, violin • Amir Eldan, cello • Tao Lin, piano

june 26 • Wednesday

Studzinski Recital Hall

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3 in A Major, Op. 69
Steven Doane, cello • Julian Martin, piano

LEOŠ JANÁČEK
Violin Sonata
Ayano Ninomiya, violin • Pei-Shan Lee, piano

ANTON ARENSKY
String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 35
Robin Scott, violin • Phillip Ying, viola • Ahrim Kim, Keiko Ying, cello

june 24 • Monday

Studzinski Recital Hall

Calidore String Quartet
Jeffrey Myers, Ryan Meehan, violin
Jeremy Berry, viola
Estelle Choi, cello

JOSEPH HAYDN
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 77, No. 1

CAROLINE SHAW
Three Essays

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
String Quintet No. 6 in E-flat Major, K. 614
Masumi Per Rostad, viola